Close

The Dutch orientation year – What to do after you graduate as a foreign student in the Netherlands:

On June 26, 2017 by Dutch Umbrella Company
Knowledge Migrant Visa

There are more things you should be aware about when you graduate, but the Dutch orientation year permit is definitely one thing you should know about! You just finished studying and the wide world of potential new jobs is waiting

Read more

The orientation year permit for graduates in the Netherlands

On July 1, 2016 by Dutch Umbrella Company
Ask our Expat Desk, General, Knowledge Migrant Visa

Being an innovative and prosperous country, the Netherlands attaches importance to the knowledge economy, and it thus wants to give highly skilled migrants the time they need to find a job here after completing their studies. Therefore, a highly educated

Read more

Highly educated migrant seeks employment

On January 25, 2016 by Dutch Umbrella Company
Knowledge Migrant Visa

Have you just graduated or recently obtained your PhD, and are you still looking for a job? Have you thought about working in The Netherlands?

Read more

Orientation year for foreign graduates expanded

On December 7, 2015 by Dutch Umbrella Company
Ask our Expat Desk, General, Knowledge Migrant Visa

The Dutch government has instituted a scheme that allows recent graduates from Dutch universities to stay in the Netherlands for one year, in order to try and find jobs as highly skilled migrants.

Read more

Biometric requirements for highly skilled migrants

On August 4, 2015 by Dutch Umbrella Company
General, Knowledge Migrant Visa

As of January 2014, all foreigners – excluding citizens of the European Union and nationals of EEA member states and Switzerland – aged six years and older will have their fingerprints taken. In addition, a photograph will be taken for the residence permit. That also applies to highly skilled migrants. Oftentimes, this needs to be done at the same time as applying for the residence permit, or when applying for authorisation for provisional residence. There is no need to do this again for subsequent documents or permits.

Read more